Has Your Board Adopted a Cybersecurity Program Yet?
[…] Has Your Board Adopted a Cybersecurity Program Yet?

By:  Tony K. Telidis, Esq. 

Cybersecurity program requirements for boards of education became law on September 30, 2025, through Ohio House Bill 96. The newly enacted R.C. 9.64 requires school districts to “adopt a cybersecurity program that safeguards” the district’s “data, information technology, and information technology resources to ensure availability, confidentiality, and integrity.”  

The statutory directive to adopt a cybersecurity “program” is not an order to adopt a board policy on the subject, and for good reason.  A cybersecurity program likely constitutes a “security record” under Ohio law, which exempts it from disclosure under Ohio’s Public Records Act.